The Eaton Vance organization is committed to ensuring your financial privacy. Each entity listed below has adopted a privacy policy and procedures (“Privacy Program”) Eaton Vance believes is reasonably designed to protect your personal information and to govern when and with whom Eaton Vance may share your personal information.

  • At the time of opening an account, Eaton Vance generally requires you to provide us with certain information such as name, address, social security number, tax status, account numbers, and account balances. This information is necessary for us to both open an account for you and to allow us to satisfy legal requirements such as applicable anti-money laundering reviews and know-your-customer requirements.
  • On an ongoing basis, in the normal course of servicing your account, Eaton Vance may share your information with unaffiliated third parties that perform various services for Eaton Vance and/or your account. These third parties include transfer agents, custodians, broker/dealers and our professional advisers including auditors, accountants, and legal counsel. Eaton Vance may additionally share your personal information with our affiliates.
  • We believe our Privacy Program is reasonably designed to protect the confidentiality of your personal information and to prevent unauthorized access to that information.
  • We reserve the right to change our Privacy Program at any time upon proper notification to you. You may want to review our Privacy Program periodically for changes by accessing the link on our homepage: www.calvert.com.

 

Our pledge of protecting your personal information applies to the following entities within the Eaton Vance organization: the Eaton Vance Family of Funds, Eaton Vance Management, Eaton Vance Investment Counsel, Eaton Vance Distributors, Inc., Eaton Vance Trust Company, Eaton Vance Management (International) Limited, Eaton Vance Advisers International Limited, Eaton Vance Global Advisors Limited, Eaton Vance Management’s Real Estate Investment Group, Boston Management and Research, Calvert Research and Management, and Calvert Funds.

This notice supersedes all previously issued privacy disclosures.

For more information about Eaton Vance’s Privacy Program or about how your private information may be used, please call 1-800-368-2745.

 

California Consumer Privacy Act

You may have certain rights granted to you if your personal data is protected by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

Right to Know. In some circumstances, you have the right to request from Eaton Vance the categories of Client PI that Eaton Vance has collected about you, the categories of sources from which your personal data was collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal data, the categories of third parties with whom Eaton Vance shares your personal data, and the specific pieces of personal data Eaton Vance has collected about you. You may email us at CAprivacy@eatonvance.com with “CCPA Right to Know” in the subject line to exercise this right.

Right to be Forgotten. You have the right to request that Eaton Vance delete any personal data about you which Eaton Vance has collected from you. You may email us at CAprivacy@eatonvance.com with “CCPA Right to be Forgotten” in the subject line to exercise this right. There are circumstances where we are not required or able to comply with your request to be forgotten and we will let you know if one of those situations arises.

Eaton Vance reserves the right to verify your identity before Eaton Vance processes any request relating to your personal data.